High School Football: Playoff Schedule Set

10 11 2010

Friday, November 12
Washington 2B – Warden (5-4) at Colfax (9-0) – 7 p.m. (Martin Stadium)
> Early synopsis: Colfax has been the top-ranked team at the 2B level all season long and with good reason.  The Bulldogs have outscored their opponents 419-89, and their closest game was a 38-19 victory over playoff-bound DeSales in the season opener.  The results would be even more lopsided, but head coach Mike Morgan usually calls off his dogs early to prevent further embarrassment to their opponents.  It seems extreme, but if you have seen Colfax play this season, you know what I mean.

Saturday, November 13
Washington 1B Crossover – Colton (4-6) at Cusick (9-1) – 1 p.m. (Gonzaga Prep)

> Early synopsis: Don’t let Colton’s 4-6 mark fool you.  The Wildcats have lost three games by four points this season, as two of their three other defeats were to larger schools.  The chemistry quarterback Josh Straughan and wideout Steve Eacker have working right now will keep any opposing defensive coordinate up at night.  The two hooked up 15 times for 293 yards last week against Gar-Pal, as Eacker broke the 1B state record for receptions in a season with 107 in the process.
As for Cusick, after averaging nearly 60-points a game in the 1B Northeast League, the Panthers are coming off a 54-6 loss to Almira-Coulee-Hartline.

Washington 2A Playoffs – East Valley (5-5) at Clarkston (6-3) – 1 p.m. (Adams Field)
> Early synopsis: Coming off a bye, Clarkston figures to be heavily favored this Saturday.  Not only did East Valley play last Friday, but they had to suit up again Tuesday night against Ellensburg to decide who would get a shot at the Bantams.
Following back-to-back upset losses to West Valley and Pullman during the middle of the season, Clarkston seems to be back on track, looking to live up to the preseason hype when they were ranked number-two in the state.
With all this in mind, don’t sleep on the Knights.  Since losing their league-opener at Clarkston 21-6, East Valley has won four of five, including a 32-14 victory over Ellensburg in the first round of the playoffs earlier this week.

Idaho 1A State Semi-Final – Prairie (8-1) vs Troy (9-0) – 6 p.m. (Kibbie Dome)
> Early synopsis:  There won’t be a lack of bulletin board material for Prairie as they meet Troy for the second time this season.  Two weeks ago, the Trojans won the war of words before kickoff, then backed it up by ending the Pirates two-year reign atop the Whitepine League with a 72-26 pounding.
For the first time since 2007, Prairie will now be a significant underdog in a game, as Troy must deal with the expectations of winning.
Without question, both the Trojans head coach Rob Bafus and the Pirates head coach Travis Mader will have their teams ready to compete.  I’m looking forward to round two!!!

Teams Eliminated for Postseason:
Idaho
5A – Lewiston
4A – Moscow
2A – Grangville, Kamiah, Orofino
1A – Clearwater Valley, Deary, Genesee, Kendrick, Lapwai, Lewis County, Potlatch

Washington
2A – Pullman
2B – Asotin
1B – Pomeroy

Advertisements




High School Football: Taking Care of Business

24 10 2010

With the postseason quickly approaching, numerous teams remained in the playoff hunt with big performances on Friday night.
Check out what Quad-Cities kids came up clutch.

(High School Football Standings)

Top Performers

  • Beau Kerns, Lewiston: 12-21, 302 yards, 3 touchdowns; 17 carries, 98 yards vs Boise
  • Ridge Fuentes, Lewiston: 3 receptions, 163 yards, 2 touchdowns (65, 91 yards) vs Boise
  • Hayden Kanikkeberg, Troy: 8-13, 244 yards, 2 touchdowns vs Genesee
  • Justin Schmidt, Prairie: 3 receiving touchdowns vs Clearwater Valley
  • Stephen Brent, Potlatch: 221 yards rushings, 4 touchdowns vs Lapwai
  • Kody Heath, Kendrick: 250 yards rushing, 2 touchdowns vs Deary
    (Coaches Quotes: “We’re going to miss him next year.”)
  • Josh Straughan, Colton: 29-47, 406 yards, 8 touchdowns vs Sunnyside Christian
  • Steve Eacker, Colton: 14 catches, 229 yards, 4 touchdowns vs Sunnyside Christian

Idaho 5A – Inland Empire League
Boise 20 at Lewiston 33 – Final

Idaho 4A – Inland Empire League
Lakeland 14 at Moscow 35 – Final

Washington 2A – Great Northern League
Pullman 0 at Cheney 38 – Final
Deer Park 7 at Clarkston 14 – FInal

Washington 2B – Southeast/Northeast
Waitsburg-Prescott 28 at Asotin 8 – Final
Springdale 0 at Colfax 63 – Final

Idaho 2A – Central Idho League
Grangeville 14 at Orofino 16 – Final
Kamiah 54 at Kellogg 6 – Final

Washington 1B – Southeast
Colton 62 at Sunnyside Christian 32 – Final
Pomeroy at Liberty Christian –  No score reported

Idaho 1A – Whitepine League
Lapwai 30 at Potlatch 66 – Final
Troy 34 at Genesee 20 – Final
Deary 26 at Kendrick 38 – Final
Clearwater Valley 14 at Prairie 62 – Final